This policy (together with our Conditions of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices
regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is:

to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to this website; and
to explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its best protection.
This Privacy Policy governs this website at old.blacksolicitorsnetwork.co.uk (referred to in this Privacy Policy as the ” Website”). Other sites to which the Website may be linked are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers only information which is collected by the Black Solicitors Network from the Website. It does not cover information which the Black Solicitors Network holds about solicitors and other regulated persons in pursuance of its statutory functions and duties under the Solicitors Act 1974.

Data protection

The Black Solicitors Network complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). For the purposes of the Act, The Black Solicitors Network is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected on the Website.

The Black Solicitors Network does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Act gives you the right to access details that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. A small fee may be payable in respect of any access request.

For more information please refer to our Data Protection Policy.

Information we may collect from you

It is not necessary for you to register with us in order to access the Website. If you do register, however, it will allow us to personalise our services and offer you some additional benefits.

If you do register, you are responsible for protecting your password and user name and must not share them with or disclose them to anyone else.

When you register, the basic personal information about you which we may collect and process is:

your name;
your e-mail address;
postal address

Depending on what you are registering for, additional information may be collected from you.

We may also collect and process information provided by you at the time of posting material to the Website, as well as details of your visit to the Website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), and the resources that you use. Further, if you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which
we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
to notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data for the purposes of advertising, marketing and public relations, so as to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email, post or telephone. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please make this clear when you register, alternatively you can email admin@blacksolicitorsnetwork.co.uk

Changing the information we hold about you

If you would like to change the registration information we hold about you or want to it to be removed from our registration database you may do so by returning to the personalisation area of the service for which you have registered and changing or removing your details as you wish.

Third Parties

We do not at present forward the information collected about you to any third parties except where required by law to do so or in order to enforce or apply our Conditions of use. However, we reserve the right to change this position at any time.

If The Black Solicitors Network chooses to employ the services of a third party it will inform you, but the change will only apply in relation to information which we collect from you after we have informed you of the change. We will not disclose any information we have already
collected about you without your consent, other than where required to do so by law or in order to enforce or apply our Conditions of use.

At all times, The Black Solicitors Network will control and be responsible for the use of your personal information.

Cookies

When you visit the Website, we issue a “cookie” to your computer. This is a small program containing a unique code that allows us to identify your computer. The cookie is used to note the different areas of our website service which have recently been accessed through your computer.

Information collected in this way is used to develop and manage our online services by, for example, storing information about your preferences, so as to enable us to customise the Website according to your individual interests. The cookie alone contains no information which can identify you personally. However, when you register on the Website, the cookie will be combined with the personal information that you have provided as part of your registration. If you wish, you are able to set up your computer to refuse to accept cookies. However, if you do so, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website.

Payment details

We may capture your credit card details if you choose to use the Black Solicitors Network shop online. These details will be encrypted and processed appropriately. They will not be passed to any third parties.

Changes to Privacy Policy

The internet and data privacy best practice are both developing. We therefore reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at admin@blacksolicitorsnetwork.co.uk

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Black Solicitors Network strives to make its web information accessible to people with disabilities in keeping with the Disability Discrimination Act 1995.

Technical standards

We intend to produce the Website to conform with international Web Content Accessibility Guidelines.

If you require any of our information in another format, or help finding a document, please contact us.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@blacksolicitorsnetwork.org.

Legal notice

Your use of the Black Solicitors Network’s internet site is governed by these Conditions of Use and subject to this Notice of Copyright.

Conditions of Use

All material included in our website is intended for information purposes only and does not represent legal advice. Users are hereby placed under notice that they should take appropriate steps to verify such information. No user should act or refrain from acting on the information contained in this website without first verifying the information and as necessary obtaining legal and/or professional advice.
The Black Solicitors Network makes no representations or warranties whatsoever as to the accuracy of the information contained in this website.
The Black Solicitors Network expressly disclaims all liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage occasioned from the use or inability to use this website whether directly or indirectly resulting from inaccuracies, defects, errors, whether typographical or otherwise, omissions, out of date information or otherwise, even if such loss was reasonably foreseeable and the Black Solicitors Network had been advised of the possibility of the same. Consequential and indirect loss and damage shall include but not be limited to loss of profits, loss of goodwill, and wasted expenditure.
The user agrees that material downloaded or otherwise accessed through the use of this website is obtained entirely at the user’s own risk and that the user will be entirely responsible for any resulting damage to software or computer systems and/or any resulting loss of data, even if such loss and damage was reasonably foreseeable and the Black Solicitors Network had been advised of the possibility of the same.
The Black Solicitors Network does not accept any liability in connection with any third party websites that can be accessed through this website and does not endorse or approve the contents of any such site.
Nothing in these Conditions of Use shall exclude the Black Solicitors Network’s liability for death or personal injury resulting from its negligence.
The representation of the Directory of Solicitors, known as Solicitor Search, or the BSN Members Directory, shall not be construed as a discharge of the Black Solicitors Network’s duties pursuant to the Solicitors Act 1974 and without prejudice to the above provision no representations are made as to its accuracy nor shall the Black Solicitors Network incur any liability from the user’s reliance upon it or from the inclusion in it or omission from it of any individual, solicitors’ practice or other organisation. Examination of the roll of solicitors is available by contacting the Solicitors Regulation Authority Information Services on 0870 606 2555 or at Ipsley Court, Berrington Close, Worcestershire B98 0TD.
If any provision of these Conditions of Use or the Notice of Copyright is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of that provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions which shall remain in full force and effect.
The Black Solicitors Network’s omission to exercise any right under these Conditions of Use or the Notice of Copyright shall not constitute a waiver of any such right unless expressly accepted by the Black Solicitors Network in writing.
These Conditions of Use and the Notice of Copyright shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales and the user and the Black Solicitors Network agree to submit any dispute arising out of the use of this website to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Notice of Copyright

Except where expressly stated to the contrary, copyright in the text, graphics and information contained in this website is owned by the Black Solicitors Network. You may print or download to a personal computer extracts amounting to no more than six pages of this site for personal use providing that (i) the Black Solicitors Network website is the acknowledged source including the reference old.blacksolicitorsnetwork.co.uk , and (ii) this permission may be revoked at any time by the Black Solicitors Network.

Permanent copying and/or storage of whole or part of this website or the information contained therein or reproduction or incorporation of any part of it in any other work or publication whether paper or electronic media or any other form is expressly prohibited.

August 2010

Black Solicitors Network, a recognised Law Society group and a company limited by guarantee.